call us 613-382-7020

Past Seasons

Since June 25, 1982, the company has presented more than 200 productions including 26 world premieres. 75% of the content is Canadian, and 90% of the plays are completely produced by the Playhouse in Gananoque.

The wide-ranging repertoire has included musicals, comedies, new works, and drama from Canada and around the world. In addition to the dozens of productions produced by the Playhouse, there have been a variety of visiting companies and co-productions as varied as Blyth Festival, Theatre Newfoundland Labrador, Western Canada Thaetre and Tarragon Theatre.

For a PDF of the theatre’s production history click here.

Thousand Islands Playhouse Production History 1982-2016
(click each show title to read more about that production)

2016

A CLOSER WALK WITH PATSY CLINE by Dean Regan, produced in association with Western Canada Theatre, Kamloops, BC
BLITHE SPIRIT by Noel Coward, produced in association with Western Canada Theatre, Kamloops, BC 
ASSASSINATING THOMSON by Bruce Horak  
BENEATH SPRINGHILL: THE MAURICE RUDDICK STORY by Beau Dixon
INTO THE WOODS by James Lapine, music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim
IN A BLUE MOON by Lucia Frangione, produced in association with Western Canada Theatre, Kamloops, BC and Arts Club Theatre Company, Vancouver, BC 
A GRAND TIME IN THE RAPIDS by Stewart Lemoine
DAS DING (THE THING) by Philipp Löhle, translated by Birgit Schreyer Duarte, produced in association with Theatre Smash, Toronto, ON and Canadian Stage, Toronto, ON
YOU ARE HERE: A NEW MUSICAL by Brian Hill, music and Lyrics by Neil Bartram, produced in association with Acting Up Stage Company, Toronto, ON

VIOLET’S THE PILOT (Young Company) by Jason Hall 

2015

CLOSER THAN EVER lyrics by Richard Malty Jr. Music by David Shire, Conceived by Steven Scott Smith produced in association with Western Canada Theatre, Kamloops BC
THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE by W.W. Gilbert and A. Sullivan, Adaptated by Ashlie Corcoran and Andrew Kushnir
BLIND DATE by Rebecca Northan
DON’T DRESS FOR DINNER by Mark Camoletti, adapted by Robin Hawdon, produced in association with Gateway Theatre, Richmond, BC and Western Canada Theatre, Kamloops, BC
BED & BREAKFAST by Mark Crawford
TUESDAYS WITH MORRIE by Jeffery Hatcher and Mitch Albom, based on the book by Mitch Albom
DEAR JOHNNY DEERE The Fred Eaglesmith Musical, book by Ken Cameron, based on the music and lyrics of Fred Eaglesmith, additional music and arrangements by David Archibald   

ROSE’S CLOTHES (Young Company) by Jason Hall 


2014
DRIVING MISS DAISY by Alfred Uhry. Produced in Association with Western Canada Theatre, Kamloops, BC
SHE LOVES ME Book by Joe Masteroff; Music by Jerry Bock; Lyrics by Sheldon Harnick
JAKE’S GIFT Written and performed by Julia Mackey
THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST by Oscar Wilde
THE UGLY ONE By Marius von Mayenburg; Translated by Maja Zade; Produced in Association with Theatre Smash and Tarragon Theatre
WAITING FOR THE PARADE by John Murrell. Produced in Association with Western Canada Theatre, Kamloops, BC
EDUCATING RITA by Willy Russell
BIRD BRAIN (Young Company) by Vern Thiessen

2013
 SUDS: THE ROCKIN 60s MUSICAL SOAP OPERA by Melinda Gilb, Steve Gunderson, Will Roberson and Bryan Scott
BOEING BOEING by Marc Camoletti. Produced in Association with Western Canada Theatre, Kamloops, BC
THIRD FLOOR by Jason Hall
THE 25th ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE by Rebecca Feldman with music and lyrics by Willian Finn
THE (POST) MISTRESS by Tomson Highway. Produced in Association with Ship’s Company Theatre, Parrsbaro, Nova Scotia
NO GREAT MISCHIEF by David S. Young; adapted from the novel by Alistair MacLeod; originally produced by Tarragon Theatre, Toronto, ON.
SALT-WATER MOON by David French
PEG AND THE YETI (Young Company) by Monica Dufault

2012
NUNSENSE by Dan Goggin
SOMEWHERE BEYOND THE SEA by Douglas Bowie
AMELIA – THE GIRL WHO WANTS TO FLY by John Gray, presented in association with Festival Players of Prince Edward County
LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS by Howard Ashman and Alan Menken
THE CLOCKMAKER by Stephen Massicotte
HENRY AND ALICE: INTO THE WILD by Michele Riml
TEMPTING PROVIDENCE by Robert Chafe a Theatre Newfoundland Labrador Production
1812 AND ALL THAT (Young Company) by David Archibald

2011
THE MARVELOUS WONDERETTES by Roger Bean
WINGFIELD LOST AND FOUND by Dan Needles
LEND ME A TENOR by Ken Ludwig
THE DROWNING GIRLS by Daniela Vlaskalic, Charlie Tomlinson, Beth Graham
BILLY BISHOP GOES TO WAR by John Gray in collaboration with Eric Peterson
HEROES by Tom Stoppard, based on a play by Gerald Sibleyras
NED DURANGO by Leslie Arden and Norm Foster – co production with Theatre Orangeville
MUNSCHAPALOOZA by Debbie Patterson and Arne McPherson

2010
THE 39 STEPS by Patrick Barlow
BLOOD BROTHERS by Willy Russell
ANOTHER HOME INVASION by Joan MacLeod a Tarragon theatre production
MASTER HAROLD AND THE BOYS by Athol Fugard
TILL IT HURTS by Douglas Bowie
UP THE RIVER by Kathryn McKay and John Corrigan
NIGHT by Christopher Morris, a Human Cargo Production
FREEDOM 85 by Debra Hale
THE FABULOUS ADVENTURES OF TOAD by David Archibald

2009
FOREVER PLAID by Stuart Ross
SUMMER OF MY AMAZING LUCK By Miriam Toews Adapted by Chris Craddock
THE DROWSY CHAPERONE by Lisa Lambert, Bob Martin, Greg Morrison & Don McKellar
THE BLONDE, THE BRUNETTE & THE VENGEFUL REDHEAD by Robert Hewett
THE MOLLYCODDLERS by John Corrigan
TRUDEAU STORIES by Brooke Johnson
OLD LOVE by Norm Foster a co-production with Theatre Orangeville
The WINGFIELD TRILOGY (first three shows) by Dan Needles
GRANDMA AND THE PIRATES by Kathryn MacKay and David Archibald

2008
GLORIOUS! by Peter Quilter
THE RUSSIAN PLAY / ESSAY by Hannah Moscovitch
ASSORTED CANDIES by Michel Tremblay
BIGGER THAN JESUS by Daniel Brooks and Rick Miller WYRD Productions with Necessary Angel
The FOUR HORSEMEN PROJECT– a Volcano Theatre production
LES MISERABLES by Claude Michel Schönberg, Alain Boublil, Herbert Ketzmer
KINGFISHER DAYS by Susan Coyne
HALF LIFE by John Mighton
HOCKEY MOM, HOCKEY DAD by Michael Melski
ANNE & GILBERT by Nancy White, Jeff Hochhauser, Bob Johnston
CINDER(F)ELLA?! by Kathryn MacKay and David Archibald (YC)

2007
THE BALLAD OF STOMPIN’ TOM by David Scott and Tom Connors – a Blyth Festival production
THE SUNSHINE BOYS by Neil Simon
THE RED PRIEST by Mieko Ouchi
ANNE & GILBERT by Nancy White, Jeff Hochhauser & Bob Johnston
STONES IN HIS POCKET by Marie Jones
HELEN’S NECKLACE by Carole Fréchette
THE NUMBER 14 – collective creation, Axis Theatre Company
LOOKING by Norm Foster
AESOP’S FUNKY FABLES (YC) by Kathryn MacKay and David Archibald

2006
REAL ESATE by Allana Harkin
WINGFIELD’S INFERNO by Dan Needles
MARY’S WEDDING by Stephen Massicotte
THE BEGGAR’S OPERA by John Gay
THE SYRINGA TREE by Pamela Gien
ROPE’S END by Douglas Bowie
PERFECT PIE by Judith Thompson
 SEXY LAUNDRY by Michele Riml
COYOTE TAILS by Thomas King adapted by Kathryn MacKay (YC)
Festival of Theatre for Young Audiences
EARSHOT by Morris Panych, a Tarragon Theatre Production

2005
COMMMUNICATING DOORS by Alan Ayckbourn
DADS 2, THE TODDLERS’ REVENGE by Robert More & Tom Doyle
ANNE OF GREEN GABLES by Norman Campbell & Don Harron
STORM WARNING by Norm Foster
TEST DRIVE by Dave Carley a co-production with Blyth Festival
TRYING by Joanna McClelland Glass
I, CLAUDIA by Kristen Thomson
(POOCHWATER by Mike McPhaden – IMPORT) a Poochwater Production
THE PAPER BAG PRINCESS by Robert Munsch adapted by Kathryn MacKay (YC)
COST OF LIVING by Morris Panych (YC)

2004
THROUGH THE EYES by Don Druick – a nightswimming production
ARMS AND THE MAN by George Bernard Shaw
THE MUSIC MAN by Meredith Willson
LOVE AND LARCENY by Douglas Bowie and David Archibald
HAVING HOPE AT HOME by David S. Craig
HERE ON THE FLIGHT PATH by Norm Foster
THE GIRL IN THE GOLDFISH BOWL by Morris Panych
SOMETHING FROM NOTHING by Phoebe Gilman adapted by Kathryn MacKay (YC)

2003
NOISES OFF by Michael Frayn
MY FAIR LADY by Frank Loesser and Alan J. Lerner
THE PERILOUS PIRATES DAUGHTER by David Archibald and Anne Chislett
BLESSINGS IN DISGUISE by Douglas Beattie
THE LOVE LIST by Norm Foster
GRANDMA AND THE PIRATES by Phoebe Gilman adapted by Kathryn MacKay (YC)

2002
GOODBYE PICCADILLY by Douglas Bowie
THE SECRET GARDEN by Marsha Norman and Lucy Simon
JASPER STATION by Norma Foster and Steve Thomas
WINGFIELD ON ICE by Dan Needles
THE DRAWER BOY by Michael Healey
A PROMISE IS A PROMISE by Robert Munsch adapted by Kathryn MacKay (YC)

2001
HAYFEVER by Noel Coward
FIDDLER ON THE ROOF by Joseph Stein, Jerry Bock & Sheldon Harnick
DRACULA by Bram Stoker adapted by. by Kathryn MacKay
QUARRY by Mo Bock
2 PIANOS 4 HANDS by Richard Greenblatt & Ted Dykstra – a Tarragon theatre production
JACOB TWO TWO AND THE HOODED FANG by Mordechi Richler
adapted by Kathryn MacKay (YC)

2000
YOU CAN’T TAKE IT WITH YOU by Moss Hart and George S. Kaufman
OLIVER! By Lionel Bart
THE MELVILLE BOYS by Norm Foster
FOR THE PLEASURE OF SEEING HER AGAIN by Michel Tremblay
HARVEST MOON RISING by Leslie Arden – a Theatre Orangeville production
JONATHAN CLEANED UPAND THEN HE HEARD A NOISE/PIG by Robert Munsch adapted by Kathryn MacKay (YC)

1999
THE BLACK BONSPIEL OF WULLIE MACCRIMMON by W. O Mitchell
GUYS AND DOLLS by Frank Loesser, Abe Burrows & Jo Swerling
ETHAN CLAYMORE by Norm Foster
THE ATTIC, THE PEARLS AND THREE FINE GIRLS by Anne Marie McDonald, Jennifer Brewin, Alisa Palmer, Martha Ross & Leah Cherniak
STAN ROGERS: A Matter of Heart conceived by Jim Betts & Diane Stapley
THE HOCKEY SWEATER/THE BOXING CHAMPION by Roche Carriere adapted by Kathryn MacKay (YC)

1998
THIRTEEN HANDS by Carol Shields – a co-pro with the Piggery Theatre
OFFICE HOURS by Norm Foster
ANNE OF GREEN GABLES by Norman Campbell, Donald Harron, Mavor Moore and Elaine Campbell
WINGFIELD UNBOUND by Dan Needles
EDUCATING RITA by Willy Russelll
JELLY BELLY/ALIGATOR PIE by Dennis Lee adapted by Kim Selody

1997
THE LAST RESORT by Norm Foster and Lesley Arden
BLITHE SPIRIT by Noel Coward
THE SHOOTING OF DAN MCGREW by Jim Betts – a coproduction with Theatre Orangeville
SGODSDOGS by Douglas Bowie
VIGIL by Morris Panych
PAPER BAG PRINCESS by Robert Munsch (YC)

1996
DEKKER’S LAST STAND by Mo Bock
PRIVATE LIVES by Noel Coward
THE INCREDIBLE MURDER OF CARDINAL TOSCA
by Walter Learning & Alden Nowlan
SOME ASSEMBLY REQUIRED by Eugene Stickland
DRIVING MISS DAISY by Alfred Urhy
THE JIRRIKI TREE by Paul Mason (YC)

1995
THE ODD COUPLE by Neil Simon
REVENGE OF THE WOMAN DRESSED LARGELY IN BLACK by Blake 
Heathecote
A FUNNY THING HAPPENED ON THE WAY TO THE FORUM
by Burt Shevelove, Larry Gelbert & Stephen Sondheim
WRONG FOR EACH OTHER by Norm Foster – a co-production with Upper Canada Playhouse
LUCIEN II by Marshall Button
The ODYSSEY adapted by Maurice Breslow (YC)

1994
I OUGHTA BE IN PICTURES by Neil Simon
NUNSENSE II by Dan Goggin
JITTERS by David French
TWELFTH NIGHT by William Shakespeare
THE HONEYMOONERS by Dean Hawes – a co-production with Upper Canada Playhouse
ANDROCLES AND THE LION by C.S. Lewis (YC)

1993
THE AFFECTIONS OF MAY by Norm Foster
NUNSENSE by Dan Goggin – a co-production with Sudbury Theatre Centre
I’ll BE BACK BEFORE MIDNIGHT by Peter Colley
7 STORIES by Morris Panych
BLUE CHAMPAGNE arranged by Michael Bianchin

1992
DADS IN BONDAGE by Robert More
LEND ME A TENOR by Ken Ludwig
THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS by Kenneth Graham adapted by Kathryn MacKay
GOOD NIGHT DESDEMONA (GOOD MORNING JULIET) 
by Anne Marie McDonald
SHIRLEY VALENTINE by Willy Russell

1991
WINGFIELD’S FOLLY by Dan Needles
THE WOMAN IN BLACK by Stephen Mallatrat
PRISONER OF ZENDA by Rex Deverell
NOBLE PURSUIT by Douglas Bowie
JACQUES BREL IS ALIVE AND WELL AND LIVING IN PARIS
 conception by Eric Blau and Mort Shuman

1990
MY DARLING JUDITH by Norm Foster
CRIMES OF THE HEART by Beth Henley
LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS by Howard Ashman & Alan Menken
PEGGY AND GRACE by Bonnie Lang
DAVE BROADFOOT’S COMEDY CRUSADE by Dave Broadfoot

1989
WINGFIELD’S PROGRESS by Dan Needles
CORPSE by Gerald Moon
THE FANTASTICKS by Harvey Schmidt and Tom Jones
TALLEY’S FOLLY by Lanford Wilson
OLDE CHARLIE FARQUARSON’S MAGIC LANTERN SHOW by Don Harron

1988
LETTER FROM WINGFIELD FARM by Dan Needles
THE MAN OF LA MANCHA by Mitch Leigh
SERVANT OF TWO MASTERS by Carlo Goldoni
BORDERTOWN CAFÉ by Kelly Rebar
LUCIEN by Marshall Button

1987
NO MORE CURRIED EGGS FOR ME devised by David Kemp
THE TOMORROW BOX by Anne Chislett
NOISES OFF by Michael Frayn
TALKING DIRTY by Sherman Snukal
THE LONG AND THE SHORT by Mo Bock
SALT WATER MOON by David French (at the Grand Theatre)

1986
SAME TIME NEXT YEAR by Bernard Slade
SLEUTH by Anthony Shaffer
THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST by Oscar Wilde
THE DINING ROOM by A.R. Gurney
HAVE SOME MADEIRA M’DEAR devised by David Kemp

1985
I’ll BE BACK BEFORE MIDNIGHT by Peter Colley
THE MOUSETRAP by Agatha Christie
HAYFEVER by Noel Coward
THE MELVILLE BOYS by Norm Foster

1984
THE OWL AND THE PUSSYCAT
1837; THE FARMERS REVOLT by Rick Salutin & Theatre Passe Muraille
GASLIGHT by Patrick Hamilton
PRIVATE LIVES by Noel Coward

1983
BILLY BISHOP GOES TO WAR by John Gray
ARMS AND THE MAN by George Bernard Shaw
THE THREE CUCKHOLDS anonymous scenario
DARROW by David W. Rintels

1982
A COMEDY OF ERRORS by William Shakespeare
ON GOLDEN POND by Ernest Thompson
THE BEGGARS OPERA by John Gay